Skip to main content

PBS Western Reserve • Programs A-Z

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only. Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

June 2024 | 0-9 - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z

0-9

5 Minute Yoga Fix with Peggy Cappy
Noon S 6/1; 5a T 6/4; 2a F 6/7

50 States of Sustainability
9:30a SU (begins 6/30)

‘70’s Soul Superstars
9:30p SU 6/9
 


Back to the top of the page.

A

Abandoned in the Arctic
4a SU 6/23

Academy of Country Music Honors
11:30p F 6/7; 5:30p S 6/8

All Creatures Great and Small: Touring the Dales
3p S 6/1

All New Rock, Pop and Doo Wop
3:30p S 6/8

Alma’s Way
7:30a SU-F (PMT 6/11 & 6/16)

Amanpour and Company
11p M-F (PMT 6/3–6/7, 6/18 & 6/19); 4a T–S (PMT 6/4–6/8); 11:30p W 6/19

America the Bountiful
5p TH (ends 6/6); 3:30p S (begins 6/15)

America’s Heartland
4:30p TH

America’s Home Cooking: Easy Recipes for Thrifty Cooking
9:30a S 6/1

America’s Test Kitchen from Cook’s Illustrated
3p F; 4p S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8)

Antiques Roadshow
8p M (PMT 6/3); 9p M (PMT 6/3) (ends 6/10); 1a T (PMT 6/4); 2a T (PMT 6/4) (ends 6/11); 2p M-F (PMT 6/12)

Around Akron with Blue Green
3:30a S 6/1; 6p S 6/15; 3:30a TH 6/20; 10p F 6/21; 3a S 6/22; 5:30a & 4:30p SU 6/23

Arthur
6:30a SU; 6a M-F

Ask This Old House
Noon S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8); 3:30p T; 10:30a SU (PMT 6/2 & 6/9)

Austin City Limits
11p S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8); 3a SU (PMT 6/2 & 6/9)



Back to the top of the page.

B

Barbra Streisand: Back to Brooklyn
5p S 6/1

BBC News
6p & 6:30p M-F; midnight T-S (PMT 6/4–6/8 & 6/20)

The Best of the Joy of Painting
9a S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8)

The Big Band Years
10a S 6/8; 9a & 6p SU 6/9; 2:30a M 6/10; 2p W 6/12

Breakfast with the Bread Monk, Starring Father Dominic
5p F 6/7; 2p S 6/15

By the River
5:30p TH 6/6



Back to the top of the page.

C

Carole King & James Taylor: Just Call Out My Name
1p S 6/1; 11:30p SU 6/2

The Chavis Chronicles
12:30a T (PMT 6/4)

Chicago & Friends: Live at 55
4:30a M 6/3; 8p M 6/3; 11:30p W 6/5

Chiliheads
10p F 6/28; 3a S 6/29; 2p SU 6/30

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television
3p M; 11a S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8)

City Centric
5:30a & 4:30p SU 6/30

Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Generation
9p F 6/14; 2a S 6/15; 10p T 6/18

The Collagen Diet with Dr. Josh Axe
9a SU 6/2

Cook’s Country
4:30p F

Country’s Legendary Duets
8p T 6/4; 3a F 6/7; 8:30p S 6/8

Craft in America
3p W (PMT 6/12); 5a M 6/24

Curious Crew
8:30a SU

Curious George
1p M-F (PMT 6/10)

Cyberchase
8a SU



Back to the top of the page.

D

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood
9a M-F

Dear Ike: Lost Letters to a Teen Idol
4p SU 6/16; 3a W 6/19

Democracy Now!
5a T–F (PMT 6/4–6/7)

Denzel Washington: American Paradox
2p SU 6/16; 9p F 6/21; 2a S 6/22

D.I. Ray
10p SU (begins 6/16); 3a M (begins 6/17)

Dion Parson & 21st Century Band in Concert
4a SU 6/30

Disco: Soundtrack of a Revolution
11p T 6/4; 9p T (begins 6/18); 2a W (begins 6/19)

Doc Martin
5p F (begins 6/14); 5p SU (begins 6/16)

Donkey Hodie
11a M-F (PMT 6/21)

Dynamic Planet
Noon SU (begins 6/23); 5p W (begins 6/26); 8p W 6/26; 1a TH 6/27



Back to the top of the page.

E

Earth’s Natural Wonders
7a S (begins 6/22)

Elinor Wonders Why
Noon M-F (PMT 6/12 & 6/14)

Ellie’s Real Good Food
3:30p M

Elton John — The Million Dollar Piano
8:30p F 6/7; midnight SU 6/9



Back to the top of the page.

F

Farewell Doc Martin
5p SU 6/9; 1:30a M 6/10

The Farmer and the Foodie
4:30p M

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover
6:30p SU (PMT 6/2 & 6/9)

Forum 360
5p & 5:30p M 6/3

Fossil Country
5p T 6/11; 4a SU 6/16

From the Heart: A Tribute to Lawrence Welk & the American Dream
7p S 6/1

Frontline, Crisis on Campus
10p T 6/11; 3a W 6/12



Back to the top of the page.

G

Gospel Live!
10p W 6/5; 3a TH 6/6; 11a SU 6/9

Grantchester: Investigating Life’s Mysteries
8p SU 6/9; midnight M 6/10

The Great American Recipe
9p M (begins 6/17); 2a T (begins 6/18); 2p S (begins 6/22)

The Great Muslim American Road Trip
6a S 6/1–6/15

Great Performances, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s 80th Anniversary: My Favorite Things
3p SU 6/2; 1a TH 6/6

Great Scenic Railway Journeys 30th Anniversary Special
1p SU 6/2; 8p W 6/5; 3a & noon S 6/8

Growing Bolder’s Launchpad to What’s Next
3a SU 6/2



Back to the top of the page.

H

Help! We Bought a Village
8p T (PMT 6/4); 1a W (PMT 6/5); 1p SU (PMT 6/2 & 6/9)

A Higher Law: The Oberlin-Wellington Rescue of 1858
8p W 6/19; 1a TH 6/20; 3p SU 6/23

History Detectives
8a S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8)

History with David Rubenstein
5p S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8)

Hope in the Water
9:30p W 6/19; 2:30a TH 6/20; 5p T (begins 6/25); 9p W 6/26; 2a TH 6/27



Back to the top of the page.

I

Inside the Mind of Agatha Christie
9p TH 6/27; 2a F 6/28

It’s Sew Easy
3p TH



Back to the top of the page.

J

J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom
4p W

Jane Eyre
9p S (begins 6/15); 1a SU (begins 6/16)

Jews of the Wild West
3p SU 6/30

Jimi Hendrix: Electric Church
4:30a M 6/10

Johnny Mathis: Wonderful, Wonderful!
8p TH 6/6

Joseph O’Sickey: The Art of Life
10p TH 6/13; 3a F 6/14; 5a M 6/17

Judy Collins: Wildflowers in Concert
2a S 6/1; 9:30p T 6/4


Back to the top of the page.

K

Keeping Up Appearances
6:30p S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8)

Keto Diet with Dr. Josh Axe
8a S 6/1; 3a W 6/5

Kevin Belton’s New Orleans Celebrations
4p M



Back to the top of the page.

L

The Lawrence Welk Show
7p S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8)

Lidia’s Kitchen
10:30a S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8)

Life from Above
5p M (begins 6/10)

Lost Salmon
5p W 6/12; 5a SU 6/16

Lucky Chow
4p F

Lyla in the Loop
8a M-F



Back to the top of the page.

M

Magical Land of Oz
6a S (begins 6/22)

Masterpiece, Grantchester
9p SU (begins 6/16); 2a M (begins 6/17); 10p S (begins 6/22); 2a SU (begins 6/23)

Memory Makeover with Daniel Amen,  MD
3a M 6/3; 4:30a TH 6/6; 1:30a SU 6/9

Middlemarch
8p S (begins 6/15); midnight SU (begins 6/16)

Midsomer Murders
9p TH (PMT 6/6 & 6/27); 2a F (PMT 6/7 & 6/28)

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood
6a SU

Modern Pioneering with Georgia Pellegrini
4:30p W

Molly of Denali
7a SU-F (PMT 6/11 & 6/16)

MotorWeek
4:30p T; 12:30p S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8); 11:30a SU (PMT 6/2 & 6/9)



Back to the top of the page.

N

Nature
8p W 6/12; 1a TH 6/13; noon SU 6/16; 5p W 6/5 & 6/19

Nature Cat
12:30p M-F

New Tricks
5p TH (begins 6/13)

Nick Cave: Summit Lake — Heard
10:30p F 6/21; 3:30a S 6/22

Nitty Gritty Dirt Band — The Hits, the History & Dirt Does Dylan
10:30p S 6/1; 1:30a M 6/3

Nova
5p T 6/4 & 6/18; 9p W 6/12; 2a TH 6/13; 10:30p W 6/19; 10p W 6/26; 3a TH 6/27



Back to the top of the page.

O

Odd Squad
6:30a M-F

Opportunity Knock$
12:30a F (PMT 6/7)

Outlaw Trail: Outlaws Rock
11p SU 6/16; 4a M 6/17

The Ozark Mountain Daredevils —  Backstage
7p SU 6/2; 4:30a W 6/5; 9:30p TH 6/6; 3:30p SU 6/9



Back to the top of the page.

P

Pain Secrets: The Science of Everyday Pain
Midnight SU 6/2

Painting and Travel with Roger & Sarah Bansemer
9:30a S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8)

The Path to Happily Ever After with Rajiv Nagaich
2a T 6/4

Pati’s Mexican Table
10a S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8)

PBS NewsHour
7p M-F

PBS News Weekend
5:30p S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8)

Peter Falk vs. Columbo
2p SU 6/23; 9p F 6/28; 2a S 6/29

P!nk: Live from Wembley Arena
12:30a T 6/4

Pinkalicious & Peterrific
11:30a M-F

Pinkalicious & Peterrific: A Pinkerton Family Vacation
1p M 6/10; 7a T 6/11; 11:30a W 6/12 & F 6/14; 7a SU 6/16; 11a F 6/21

POV, King Coal
11p SU 6/30

Prehistoric Road Trip
7a S 6/1–6/15

Prideland
11p SU 6/23; 4a M 6/24

Prince and the Revolution: The Purple Rain Tour
11p M 6/3

Professor T
8p SU (begins 6/16); 1a M (begins 6/17); 10p TH (begins 6/20); 3a F (begins 6/21)



Back to the top of the page.

Q

Quilt in a Day
3:30p TH



Back to the top of the page.

R

Radical Restoration
11a SU (PMT 6/2 & 6/9)

Reconnecting Roots
4p TH

Rick Steves’ Art of Europe
1p S (begins 6/15)

Rick Steves’ Europe: Great German Cities
11a SU 6/2

Rick Steves’ Festive Europe
4:30a SU 6/2; 2p S 6/8

Rocks 4 Sale!
2:30a W 6/5

Rod Stewart — Live at Royal Albert Hall
10p T 6/25; 3a W 6/26

The Rolling Stones: GRRR Live!
5p SU 6/2; 1a S 6/8; 10p S 6/8

Rosie’s Rules
9:30a M-F

Roy Orbison & Friends — A Black and White Night
11p TH 6/6



Back to the top of the page.

S

Sara’s Weeknight Meals
3:30p F

Secrets of the Dead, Decoding Hieroglyphics
10p W 6/12; 3a TH 6/13

Sesame Street
10a M-F

Shakespeare & Hathaway — Private Investigators
10p M; 3a T

Sheryl Crow in Concert
1:30a & 8:30p SU 6/2

Simon & Garfunkel: The Concert in Central Park
9:30p M 6/3; 7p S 6/8; 2p SU 6/9

Sister Boniface Mysteries
8p TH (PMT 6/6); 1a F (PMT 6/7); 7p SU (PMT 6/2 & 6/9); midnight M (PMT 6/3 & 6/10)

The State of Ohio
12:30a S (PMT 6/8)

Steven Raichlen’s Planet Barbecue
4:30p S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8)

Story in the Public Square
12:30a W (PMT 6/5)

Studio C Sessions
8:30p F (PMT 6/7); 1:30a S (PMT 6/8)



Back to the top of the page.

T

Tell Me More with Kelly Corrigan
6p S (begins 6/22)

This Is America & The World
12:30a TH (PMT 6/6)

This Old House
11:30a S (PMT 6/8); 3p T; 10a SU (PMT 6/2 & 6/9)

Tim Farmer’s Country Kitchen
3p S (PMT 6/1 & 6/8)

To Be Takei
9p T 6/11; 2a W 6/12; 3p SU 6/16



Back to the top of the page.

U

Untamed
9a SU (PMT 6/2 & 6/9)


Back to the top of the page.

V

W

Wai Lana Yoga
5:30a S

Washington Week with The Atlantic
8p F; 1a S (PMT 6/8); 6p SU (PMT 6/2 & 6/9)

The Who Hits 50! Live
10p SU 6/2; 3:30a T 6/4

Wild Hope
9:30a SU (PMT 6/2 & 6/9) (ends 6/23)

Wild Kratts
8:30a M-F

Woodsmith Shop
4p T

Work It Out Wombats!
10:30a M-F



Back to the top of the page.

X

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum
1:30p M-F (PMT 6/10)


Back to the top of the page.

Y

Yacht Rock Revue: 70s and 80s Hits, Live from New York
9p S 6/1; 12:30a & 10p F 6/7; 4:30a & 12:30p SU 6/9

Yanni in Concert — Live at the Acropolis
10p S 6/15; 2a SU 6/16

Yoga in Practice
5a S

Young Forever with Mark Hyman, M.D.
4:30a F 6/7; 8a S 6/8; 3a SU 6/9



Back to the top of the page.

Z