Skip to main content

PBS Western Reserve • Programs A-Z

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only. Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

January 2021 | 0-9 - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z

0-9

A

ABBA Forever: A Celebration – 8:30 pm S 1/2; 11 pm SU 1/3

Agatha Christie’s England – 10 pm SU 1/24; 3 am M 1/25

Amanpour and Company – 11 pm M-F (PMT 1/1); 4 am T-S

America’s Test Kitchen from Cook’s Illustrated – 3 pm F (PMT 1/1); 4 pm S (PMT 1/2)

American Experience, The Codebreaker – 10 pm M 1/11; 3 am T 1/12

American Masters, How It Feels to Be Free – 9 pm M 1/18; 2 am T 1/19

Andy Williams: Greatest Love Songs – 10 am S 1/2

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm M; 9 pm M 1/4; 1 am T; 2 am T 1/5; 2 pm S (PMT 1/2)

Around Akron with Blue Green – 3:30 am S 1/2; 5:30 pm SU 1/10; 11 am S 1/16; 12:30 am SU 1/17; 3 am & 4 pm T 1/26

Arthur – 6:30 am SU-F

Ask This Old House – 10 am SU (PMT 1/3 & 1/10); 3:30 pm T; noon S (PMT 1/2 & 1/9)

Austin City Limits – 11 pm SU (PMT 1/3); 4 am M (PMT 1/4)

The Aviators – 9:30 am SU (PMT 1/3)



Back to the top of the page.

B

Babe Ruth at Sing Sing – 5 pm T 1/26

The Battle for the Right to Vote – 11 pm S 11/23; 3:30 am SU 11/24

BBC World News – 6 pm & 6:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1); midnight T-S (PMT 1/2-1/4)

Beads, Baubles and Jewels – 4 pm TH

Bee Gees: One Night Only – 10 pm F 1/1; 1 pm S 1/2

The Best of the Joy of Painting – 9 am S (PMT 1/2)

The Best of Sewing with Nancy – 3 pm TH

Between the Covers – 5 am S

Beyond Your Backyard – 3 pm W

Burt Wolf: Travels and Traditions – 2:30 pm SU (begins 1/10)



Back to the top of the page.

C

Celebrating America: PBS NewsHour Presents – 8 pm W 1/20; 1 am TH 1/21

Charles and Di: The Truth Behind Their Wedding – 9 pm M 1/25; 2 am T 1/26; 5 pm W 1/27

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television – 4 pm M; 10:30 am S (PMT 1/2)

Clifford the Big Red Dog – 12:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

Curious George – 9 am M-F (PMT 1/1)

Cyberchase – 8 am SU (PMT 1/1)



Back to the top of the page.

D

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 9:30 am & 10 am M-F (PMT 1/1)

Daring Women Doctors: Physicians in the 19th Century – 5 am SU 1/17

Death in Paradise – 10 pm S (PMT 1/2); 2:30 am SU (PMT 1/3)

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Dinosaur Train – noon M-F (PMT 1/1)

Doo Wop to Pop Rock: My Music Celebrates 20 Years – 4 pm SU 1/3; 12:30 am M 1/4



Back to the top of the page.

E

East Liverpool, Ohio: My Town – 9 pm F 1/15; 2 am S 1/16

Elinor Wonders Why – 10:30 am & 1:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

Elvis, Aloha from Hawaii – 11:30 am F 1/1



Back to the top of the page.

F

Father Brown – 8 pm TH; 1 am F; 3 pm SU (PMT 1/3)

Field Trip with Curtis Stone – 11 am S (begins 1/23)

Finding Your Roots – 8 pm T; 1 am W; 1 pm S (begins 1/9)

Fit 2 Stitch – 6:30 am S (begins 1/9)

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover – 6:30 pm SU (PMT 1/3)

Florida Keys: Protecting Paradise – 10:30 pm M 1/25

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 3:30 pm TH

The Forgotten Dead – 11:30 pm S 1/23; 4 am SU 1/24

Frontline – 10 pm T; 3 am W (PMT 1/27); 5 pm F (PMT 1/1); 9 pm F 1/8; 2 am S 1/9



Back to the top of the page.

G

Garden Smart – 7 am S

The Great British Baking Show – 3 pm M; 6 pm S (PMT 1/2)

Great Lakes Now – 10 pm M 1/25; 3:30 am T 1/26

Great Performances, An Intimate Evening with David Foster – 1 pm F 1/1; 2 am SU 1/3

The Greatest Bond – 5 pm W 1/6

Growing a Greener World – 12:30 pm S (PMT 1/2)



Back to the top of the page.

H

Hero Elementary – 2 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

History Detectives – 8 am S (begins 1/9)

Hollywood’s Architect – 5 pm T 1/19

Houston Cookbook – 11 am S 1/9

How to Cook Well with Rory O’Connell – 3 pm S (PMT 1/2)



Back to the top of the page.

I

Il Volo: Ten Years – 3 pm F 1/1

In Concert at the Hollywood Bowl – 10 pm F (begins 1/22); 3 am S (begins 1/23);1 pm SU 1/31

Independent Lens – 11 pm S 1/9 & 1/16; 3:30 am SU 1/10 & 1/17

Inside the Mind of Agatha Christie – 10 pm SU 1/17; 3 am M 1/18

It’s Sew Easy – 6:30 am S (ends 1/2)



Back to the top of the page.

J

J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom – 4:30 pm TH

Jazz – 4 pm SU (begins 1/10)

Jazz Ambassadors – 3 am F 1/1

Jazz Ambassadors: United States Army Field Band – midnight SU 1/24

John Denver: Country Roads—Live in London – 2 am & 4:30 pm S 1/2; 10:30 am SU 1/3

John Sebastian Presents Folk Rewind – 8 pm F 1/1; 4 am SU 1/3



Back to the top of the page.

K

Keeping Up Appearances – 8 pm S (PMT 1/2)

Kevin Belton’s New Orleans Kitchen – 4:30 pm F (PMT 1/1)

Kitchen Queens: New Orleans – 10 am S (PMT 1/2)



Back to the top of the page.

L

Last of the Breed – 11:30 am S 1/2

The Laura Flanders Show – 12:30 am T

Lawrence Welk: God Bless America – 6 pm S 1/2

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S (PMT 1/2)

The Lennon Sisters: Same Song, Separate Voices – 10 am F 1/1

Les Miserables 25th Anniversary Concert at the O2 – noon SU 1/3

Let’s Go Luna – 8 am M-F (PMT 1/1)

Letters from Baghdad – 4:30 am SU 1/24

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4 pm F (PMT 1/1)



Back to the top of the page.

M

Madagascar: Islands of Wonder – noon SU 1/24

Magic Moments: The Best of 50s Pop – 6 pm F 1/1; 8 am S 1/2; 3 am M 1/4

Make48 – 11 am SU (PMT 1/3); 4 pm T (ends 1/19)

Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration Concert with the Cleveland Orchestra – 1 pm SU 1/17

Masterpiece, All Creatures Great and Small – 9 pm SU (begins 1/10); 2 am M (begins 1/11); 10 pm TH (begins 1/14); 3 am F (begins 1/15)

Masterpiece, Elizabeth Is Missing – 9 pm SU 1/3

Masterpiece, The Long Song – 10 pm SU (begins 1/31)

Masterpiece, Miss Scarlet and the Duke – 8 pm SU (begins 1/17); 1 am M (begins 1/18); 5 pm TH (begins 1/21)

Masterpiece, The Unseen Alistair Cooke – 10 pm SU 1/10; 3 am M 1/11

Me, Dorothy ... And This Road to Oz – 5 pm M 1/25

Memoirs of World War II – 9:30 pm F 1/15; 2:30 am S 1/16

Midsomer Murders – 8:30 pm & 9:10 pm S (PMT 1/2); 1 am & 1:40 am SU (PMT 1/3)

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood – 6 am SU

Molly of Denali – 7 am SU-F

MotorWeek – 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU (PMT 1/3); 4:30 pm T

Moveable Feast with Relish – 3:30 pm F (begins 1/8)



Back to the top of the page.

N

Nat King Cole’s Greatest Songs – 4:30 pm F 1/1; 9 am SU 1/3

Nature – 8 pm W (PMT 1/20); 1 am TH (PMT 1/21); noon SU (PMT 1/3 & 1/24)

New Tricks – 9 pm TH; 2 am F; 7 pm SU (PMT 1/3); midnight M (PMT 1/4)

Nick Stellino: Storyteller in the Kitchen – 3:30 pm S (PMT 1/2)

Nova 9 pm W (PMT 1/20); 2 am TH (PMT 1/21)



Back to the top of the page.

O

Odd Squad – 2:30 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

Open Mind – 12:30 am F

Outside: Beyond the Lens – 3:30 pm W

Overheard with Evan Smith – 12:30 am W



Back to the top of the page.

P

P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home – 9 am SU (PMT 1/3)

Paint This with Jerry Yarnell – 9:30 am S (PMT 1/2)

Pati’s Mexican Table – 4:30 pm M; 4:30 pm S (PMT 1/2)

PBS American Portrait – 9 pm T; 2 am W

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

PBS NewsHour Weekend – 5:30 pm S (PMT 1/2)

Pinkalicious & Peterrific – 11:30 am M-F (PMT 1/1)

Polka Across America – 8 pm SU 1/10; 1 am M 1/11; 5 pm TH 1/14; 9 pm F 1/22; 2 am S 1/23; 1 pm SU 1/24

POV, The Mole Agent – 11 pm S 1/30; 3:30 am SU 1/31



Back to the top of the page.

Q

Quilting Arts – 6 am S



Back to the top of the page.

R

Ready Jet Go! – 6 am M-F

Red, White and Rock – 11:30 pm F 1/1; 6:30 pm SU 1/3

Reel South, Unmarked – 12:30 am SU 1/31

Rhythm, Love & Soul – 2:30 pm S 1/2; midnight SU 1/3

Rick Steves’ Europe – 2 pm SU (PMT 1/3); 4:30 pm W

Riverdance 25th Anniversary Show – 8 am F 1/1; 10 pm S 1/2



Back to the top of the page.

S

Samantha Brown’s Places to Love – 4 pm W

Saving Brinton: America ReFramed – 5 pm TH 1/7; 5 am SU 1/10

SciGirls – 8:30 am SU

Secrets of the Royal Palaces – 5 pm M 1/4; 10 pm TH 1/7; 3 am F 1/8; midnight SU 1/10

Sesame Street – 11 am & 1 pm M-F (PMT 1/1)

The Sound of Giving – 4:30 am SU 1/10

Start Up – 5 pm S (PMT 1/2)

The State of Ohio – 12:30 am S (PMT 1/2)

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F (PMT 1/1); 1:30 am S (PMT 1/2)



Back to the top of the page.

T

This Is America & The World – 12:30 am TH

This Old House – 10 am SU 1/10; 10:30 am SU (PMT 1/3); 3 pm T; 11:30 am S (PMT 1/2); noon S 1/9

To Catch a Comet – 5 pm T 1/12



Back to the top of the page.

U

Under Fire, Under Siege: Strikebreakers in Kent, Ohio – 9 pm M 1/11; 2 am T 1/12; 5 pm W 1/20 ; 9 pm F 1/29; 2 am S 1/30



Back to the top of the page.

V

Vernon Jordan: Make It Plain – 10 pm M 1/4; 3 am T 1/5; 1 pm SU 1/10

Voice of America: Lowell Thomas and the Rise of Broadcast News – 5 pm T 1/5; 3 am W 1/27; 5 am SU 1/31



Back to the top of the page.

W

W. S. Merwin: To Plant a Tree – 5 pm W 1/13

Washington Week – 8 pm F (PMT 1/1); 1 am S (PMT 1/2); 6 pm SU (PMT 1/3 & 1/17)

Wendell Castle: A Portrait – 5 pm M 1/11

When Disaster Strikes ­– 10 pm W 1/6-1/20; 3 am TH 1/7-1/21

Wild Kratts – 7:30 am SU-F

With Infinite Hope: MLK and the Civil Rights Movement – 5 pm M 1/18

Witness to the Siege, A PBS NewsHour Special – 6 pm SU 1/17



Back to the top of the page.

X

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – 8:30 am M-F (PMT 1/1)



Back to the top of the page.

Y

Yoga in Practice – 5:30 am S



Back to the top of the page.

Z