Skip to main content

PBS Western Reserve • Programs A-Z

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only. Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

September 2020 | 0-9 - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z

0-9

A

Actually, Iconic: Richard Estes – midnight SU 9/27

Amanpour and Company – 11 pm M-F (PMT 9/9); 4 am T-S ; 11:30 pm W 9/9

America’s Heartland – 12:30 am T (ends 9/15); 5 pm S

America’s Test Kitchen 20th Anniversary Special – 5 pm M 9/21

America’s Test Kitchen from Cook’s Illustrated – 4 pm S; 3 pm F (begins 9/11)

American Experience, The Vote – 8 pm T 9/8-9/29; 1 am W 9/9-9/30

American Experience, Woodstock: Three Days that Defined a Generation – 9 pm T 9/1; 2 am W 9/2

American Masters – 9 pm S; 1 am SU; 5 pm M 9/7 & 9/12

American Masters, Raúl Juliá – 9 pm F 9/25; 2 am S 9/26

American Masters, Ted Williams – 9 pm S 9/26; 1 am SU 9/27

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm M; 9 pm M (PMT 9/21); 1 am T (PMT 9/1); 2 am T (PMT 9/1 & 9/22); 2 pm S; 7 pm SU 9/6; 3 pm S 9/12

Antiques Roadshow Recut – 9 pm M 9/21; 2 am T 9/22; 12:30 pm S 9/26

Around Akron with Blue Green – 10:30 pm F 9/4; 3:30 am S 9/5; 8:30 pm S 9/12; 10:30 am & 8:30 pm S 9/19; 11 am SU 9/20; 10:30 pm F 9/25; 3:30 am S 9/26; 10 pm M 9/28; 3 am T 9/29

Arthur – 6:30 am M-F; 5:30 pm M-F (ends 9/4); 6:30 am SU (begins 9/13)

Ask This Old House – 10 am & 10:30 am SU; 3:30 pm T (begins 9/8)

Austin City Limits – 11 pm SU; 4 am M



Back to the top of the page.

B

The Battle for the Right to Vote – 8:30 pm T 9/1; 1:30 am W 9/2; 10:30 pm F 9/11; 3:30 am S 9/12; 12:30 am SU 9/20

BBC World News America – 6:30 pm M-F; midnight T-S (PMT 9/10)

BBC World News Outside Source – 6 pm M-TH (begins 9/7)

BBC World News Today – 6 pm F (begins 9/11)

Beads, Baubles and Jewels – 4 pm TH (begins 9/10)

Beatrix Farrand’s American Landscapes – midnight M 9/7

The Best of the Joy of Painting – 9 am S

The Best of Sewing with Nancy – 3 pm TH (begins 9/10)

Building the American Dream – 9 pm T 9/15; 3 am W 9/16



Back to the top of the page.

C

Carrie Chapman Catt: Warrior for Women – 5 am SU 9/6

Christina Cooks: Back to the Cutting Board – 10:30 am S (ends 9/12)

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television – 4 pm M; 10:30 am S (begins 9/26)

Classical Stretch: By Essentrics – 5:30 am S (ends 9/19)

Clifford the Big Red Dog – 10:30 am F (ends 9/4); 12:30 pm M-F (begins 9/7)

Cook’s Country – 3:30 pm F (begins 9/11)

Craft in America – 5 pm TH (begins 9/10)

Curious George – 7 am M-F (ends 9/4); 9 am M-F (begins 9/7)

Cyberchase – 8 am SU



Back to the top of the page.

D

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 7:30 am SU (ends 9/6); 10 am M-F; 10:30 am M-TH (ends 9/3); 9:30 am M-F (begins 9/7)

Death in Paradise – 10 pm S; 2 am SU

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F

Dinosaur Train – 6:30 am SU (ends 9/6); noon M-F (begins 9/7)



Back to the top of the page.

E

Elinor Wonders Why – 10:30 am & 1:30 pm M-F (begins 9/7)



Back to the top of the page.

F

Family of Us: A PBS American Portrait Story – 9:30 pm M 9/21; 2:30 am T 9/22; 1 pm S 9/26

Father Brown – 8 pm TH; 1 am F; 3 pm SU

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover – 6:30 pm SU

Fishing Behind the Lines – 8 am S

Fit 2 Stitch – 6:30 am S

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 3:30 pm TH (begins 9/10)

The Forgotten Dead – 8 pm T 9/1; 1 am W 9/2; 10 pm W 9/9; 7 pm SU 9/13; midnight M 9/14; 8:30 pm S 9/26

Frontline – 9 pm T 9/8-9/22; 2 am W 9/9-9/23; 1 pm SU 9/27



Back to the top of the page.

G

Garden Smart – 7 am S

The Great British Baking Show – 6 pm S

The Great British Baking Show Masterclass – 3 pm M

Great Lakes Now – 3:30 am T 9/1; 10:30 pm M 9/28; 3:30 am T 9/29



Back to the top of the page.

H

Hacking Your Mind – 10:30 pm W 9/9; 3 am TH 9/10-9/24; 10 pm W 9/16-9/30; 5 pm T (begins 9/15)

The Happiness Machine – 10:30 pm F 9/18; 3:30 am S 9/19

Harbor from the Holocaust – 10 pm T 9/8; 3 am W 9/9

Hero Elementary – 8 am M-F (ends 9/4); 2 pm M-F (PMT 9/7 & 9/11)

Home Diagnosis – 11 am SU (ends 9/13)

Hubert Keller: Secrets of a Chef – 4:30 pm S



Back to the top of the page.

I

In Frame: The Man Behind the Museum Hotel – 4 am SU 9/27

Independent Lens – 1 am T 9/1

The Inn at Little Washington: A Delicious Documentary – 5 am SU 9/27; 5 pm M 9/28

Islands of Wonder – 8 pm W (begins 9/16); 1 am TH (begins 9/17); noon SU (begins 9/20)



Back to the top of the page.

J

J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom – 1:30 pm S; 4:30 pm TH (begins 9/10)

Jamie’s Quick and Easy Food – 3 pm S (PMT 9/12)

Joshua Bell: Music from My Home – 8 pm SU 9/6; 1 am SU 9/7



Back to the top of the page.

K

Keeping Up Appearances – 8 pm S

Kevin Belton’s New Orleans Kitchen – 4:30 pm F (begins 9/11)

Kitchen Queens: New Orleans – 10 am S



Back to the top of the page.

L

The Last Artifact 5 pm T 9/8; 4 am SU 9/13

Last Tango in Halifax – 8 pm SU (begins 9/20); 1 am M (begins 9/21); 10 pm TH (begins 9/24); 3 am F (begins 9/25)

The Laura Flanders Show – 12:30 am T (begins 9/22)

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S

Legacy List with Matt Paxton – 12:30 pm S (ends 9/19)

Legends of Airpower – 8:30 am S; 9:30 am SU

Let’s Go Luna – 9:30 am & 2:30 pm M-F (ends 9/4); 8 am M-F (begins 9/7)

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4 pm F (begins 9/11)

Life on the Line – 5 am S

Lucy Worsley’s Royal Palace Secrets – 7:30 pm SU 9/13; 12:30 am M 9/14



Back to the top of the page.

M

Make48 – 4 pm T (begins 9/8); 11 am SU (begins 9/27)

Masterpiece, Churchill’s Secret – 9 pm SU 9/6; 2 am M 9/7

Masterpiece, Mrs. Wilson – 10 pm TH (ends 9/17); 3 am F (ends 9/18)

Masterpiece, Sherlock – 9 pm F 9/4-9/18; 2 am S 9/5-9/19

Masterpiece, Van der Valk – 9 pm SU 9/13-9/27; 2 am 9/14-9/28

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood – 6 am SU

Molly of Denali – 8:30 am & 4 pm M-F (ends 9/4); 7 am M-F (begins 9/7); 7 am SU (begins 9/13)

MotorWeek – 7:30 am S; 11:30 am SU; 4:30 pm T (begins 9/8)

My Survivor – midnight & 1 pm SU 9/6



Back to the top of the page.

N

Nature – 8 pm W (PMT 9/9-9/30); 1 am TH (PMT 9/10-9/24); noon SU 8/23 (PMT 9/13-9/27)

Nature Cat – 3 pm M-F (ends 9/4)

New Tricks – 9 pm TH; 2 am F; 7 pm SU (begins 9/20); midnight M (begins 9/21)

Nick Stellino: Storyteller in the Kitchen – 3:30 pm S (PMT 9/12)

Nova 9 pm W (PMT 9/9); 2 am TH (PMT 9/10); 8 pm W 9/9; 1 am TH 9/10; noon SU 9/13



Back to the top of the page.

O

Odd Squad – 5 pm M-F (ends 9/4); 2:30 pm M-F (begins 9/7)

Open Mind – 12:30 am F

Orchestrating Change – 4:30 am SU 9/20

Overheard with Evan Smith – 12:30 am W



Back to the top of the page.

P

P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home – 9 am SU

Paint This with Jerry Yarnell – 9:30 am S

Pati’s Mexican Table – 4:30 pm M

PBS At-Home Learning – 11 am–2 pm M-F (ends 9/4)

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F (PMT 9/10)

PBS NewsHour Debates – 9 pm T 9/29; 2 am W 9/30

PBS NewsHour Weekend – 5:30 pm S

Pinkalicious & Peterrific – 11:30 am M-F (begins 9/7)

POV – 11 pm S 9/12-9/26; 3 am SU 9/13-9/27



Back to the top of the page.

Q

Queen Elizabeth’s Secret Agents – 10 pm M 9/7-9/21; 3 am T 9/8-9/22; 5 pm F 9/11-9/25

Quilting Arts – 6 am S



Back to the top of the page.

R

Ready Jet Go! – 6 am M-F

Rick Steves’ Europe – 6 pm F (ends 9/4); 2 pm SU (PMT 9/27); 4:30 pm W (begins 9/9)

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History – 4 pm SU



Back to the top of the page.

S

Samantha Brown’s Places to Love – 4 pm W (begins 9/9)

SciGirls – 8:30 am SU

Seeing the USA – 6 pm W 9/2; 3 pm W (begins 9/9)

The Secret Weapon that Won World War II – 10 pm W 9/2; 3 am TH 9/3

Secrets of Selfridge – 5 pm W 9/30

Secrets of Westminster – 5 am SU 9/13; 5 pm W 9/23

Sesame Street – 7 am SU (ends 9/6); 11 am M-F (begins 9/8)(PMT 9/11); 1 pm M-F (begins 9/7)

Small Town Cops – 1 pm SU 9/20

Start Up – 11 am S (ends 9/5)

The State of Ohio – 12:30 am S

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F; 1:30 am S

Symphony in D – midnight SU 9/13



Back to the top of the page.

T

Tempest Rising – 4 am SU 9/6

This Is America & The World – 12:30 am TH

This Old House – 11:30 am & noon S; 3 pm T (begins 9/8)

The Travel Detective – 6 pm TH (ends 9/3); 3:30 pm W (begins 9/9)

Travels with Darley – 6 pm T (ends 9/1); 2:30 pm SU (PMT 9/27)

Tribute to Toussaint – 11 pm S 9/5; 3 am SU 9/6



Back to the top of the page.

U

Urban Conversion – 11 am S (begins 9/12)



Back to the top of the page.

V

Variety Studio: Actors on Actors – 8:30 pm S 9/5

Victoria and Albert: The Wedding – 5 pm W 9/9 & 9/16



Back to the top of the page.

W

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 1 am S; 6 pm SU

Wild Kratts – 7:30 am M-F; 3:30 pm M-F (ends 9/4); 7:30 am SU (begins 9/13)



Back to the top of the page.

X

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – 9 am & 4:30 pm M-F (ends 9/4); 8:30 am M-F (begins 9/7)



Back to the top of the page.

Y

Yoga in Practice – 5:30 am S (begins 9/26)



Back to the top of the page.

Z