Skip to main content

PBS Western Reserve • At-A-Glance

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only. Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

 April 2024

Art and Antiques

Antiques Roadshow
8p M (PMT 4/8); 9p M (PMT 4/8 & 4/22); 1a T (PMT 4/9); 2a T (PMT 4/9 & 4/23); 2p M-F

Art Happens Here with John Lithgow
10p F 4/26; 3a S 4/27

The Best of the Joy of Painting
9a S

Celebrity Antiques Road Trip
5p TH

The Cheech
12:30a M 4/1

The Express Way with Dulé Hill
9p T (begins 4/23); 2a W (begins 4/24)

Legacy List with Matt Paxton
4p TH (begins 4/11)

Painting and Travel with Roger & Sarah Bansemer
9:30a S



Back to the top of the page.

Biography

100 Years from Mississippi
3:30p SU 4/7

American Masters, The Incomparable Mr. Buckley
9p F 4/5; 2a S 4/6

Lines Broken: The Story of Marion Motley
3p SU 4/7

 

Back to the top of the page.

British Comedies

Keeping Up Appearances
6:30p S 

 

Back to the top of the page.

Business and Finance

Opportunity Knock$
12:30a F

 

Back to the top of the page.

Children’s Programming

Alma’s Way
7:30a SU-F (PMT 4/23)

Arthur
6:30a SU; 6a M-F (PMT 4/8)

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Camping!
6a M 4/8; 11:30a W 4/17; 7a T 4/23

Curious Crew
8:30a SU (begins 4/14)

Curious George
1p M-F (PMT 4/3, 4/19 & 4/22)

Cyberchase
8a SU

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood
9a M-F (PMT 4/1, 4/11 & 4/16)

Dinosaur Train: Nature Trackers Adventure Camp
8:30a T 4/16; 1p F 4/19; 10:30a F 4/26

Donkey Hodie
11a M-F (PMT 4/9 & 4/26)

Elinor Wonders Why
Noon M-F (PMT 4/17 & 4/25)

Lyla in the Loop
8a M-F (PMT 4/5)

Menghayati!
8:30a SU (ends 4/7)

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood
6a SU

Molly of Denali
7a SU-F (PMT 4/23 & 4/30)

Nature Cat
12:30p M-F (PMT 4/3)

Nature Cat: Nature Movie Special Extraordinaire
12:30p M 4/22; noon TH 4/25; 6:30a T 4/30

Odd Squad
6:30a M-F (PMT 4/8 & 4/30)

Pinkalicious & Peterrific
11:30a M-F (PMT 4/17)

Rosie’s Rules
9:30a M-F

Sesame Street
10a M-F

Wild Kratts
8:30a M-F (PMT 4/16)

Wild Kratts: Our Blue and Green World
8:30a M 4/1; 12:30p W 4/3; 8a F 4/5; 10:30a T 4/9; 8:30a TH 4/11

Work It Out Wombats!
10:30a M-F (PMT 4/9 & 4/26)

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum
1:30p M-F (PMT 4/19)



Back to the top of the page.

Cooking

America’s Test Kitchen from Cook’s Illustrated
3p F; 4p S

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television
11a S; 3p W (begins 4/17)

Cook’s Country
4:30p F

Dooky Chase Kitchen: Leah’s Legacy
10a S (ends 4/6)

Ellie’s Real Good Food
3:30p W

The Farmer and the Foodie
4:30p M

The Great American Recipe
3p M (ends 4/22)

Homemade Live!
4p M (ends 4/8)

In Julia’s Kitchen
4:30p S (ends 4/6)

Kevin Belton’s New Orleans Celebrations
4p M (begins 4/22)

Lidia’s Kitchen
10:30a S

Moveable Feast
3:30p S

Pati’s Mexican Table
10a S (begins 4/13)

Sara’s Weeknight Meals
3:30p F

Steven Raichlen’s Planet Barbecue
4:30p S (begins 4/20)

Taste of Malaysia with Martin Yan
4p F

Tastemakers
3p W (ends 4/10)

Tim Farmer’s Country Kitchen
3p S



Back to the top of the page.

Drama

Call the Midwife
8p SU; 1a M (PMT 4/29); 10p TH; 3a F; 1:30a M 4/29

Deadline
9p & 9:45p S 4/20 & 4/27; 1a & 1:45a SU 4/21 & 4/28

Father Brown
2p–6p SU 4/14; 2p–5p SU 4/21 & 4/28

Masterpiece, Alice & Jack
10p SU (ends 4/21); 3a M (ends 4/22)

Masterpiece, Guilt
10p SU (begins 4/28); 3:30a M 4/29

Masterpiece, Mr Bates vs The Post Office
9p SU; 2a M (begins 4/8) (PMT 4/29); 2:30a M 4/29

Masterpiece, Nolly
2a M (ends 4/1)

Midsomer Murders
9p TH; 2a F

Shakespeare & Hathaway
10p M; 3a T

Sister Boniface Mysteries
8p TH; 1a F; 7p SU; midnight M (begins 4/8) (PMT 4/29); 12:30a M 4/29



Back to the top of the page.

Health and Wellness

Wai Lana Yoga
5:30a S

Yoga in Practice
5a S



Back to the top of the page.

The History Circle

10 Streets That Changed America
6a S 4/27

American Experience, Poisoned Ground: The Tragedy at Love Canal
10p T 4/23

Black College Football Hall of Fame: Journey to Canton
10:30p S 4/6; 2:30a SU 4/7

Boblo Boats: A Detroit Ferry Tale
7a S 4/27

Breath of Freedom
9p S 4/6; 1a & 4:30p SU 4/7

Finding Your Roots
8p T (ends 4/9); 1a W (ends 4/10); 1p SU (ends 4/14)

Generations: Cuyahoga Valley National Park
5a M 4/22; 8p S 4/27; midnight SU 4/28

History Detectives
8a S

History with David Rubenstein
5p S

Julius Caesar: The Making of a Dictator
9p T 4/2–4/16; 2a W 4/3–4/17

PBS Western Reserve: A Study in Persistence
8p S 4/20; midnight SU 4/21; 3a W 4/24

Pullman and the Railroad Rebellion: American Stories
2p S 4/6

Ringling, Akron & the ‘Blue Heaven’ Circuit
8p S 4/6; midnight SU 4/7; 2p SU 4/7

Television Event
9p M 4/22; 2a T 4/23; 5p SU 4/28

Under Fire, Under Siege: Strike Breakers in Kent, Ohio
5p SU 4/21

Where Neon Goes to Die
Noon SU 4/28



Back to the top of the page.

Home and Garden

Ask This Old House
Noon S; 10:30a SU; 3:30p T

Help! We Bought a Village
8p T (begins 4/16); 1a W (begins 4/17); 1p SU (begins 4/21)

J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom
4p W

Modern Pioneering with Georgia Pellegrini
4:30p W (begins 4/24)

MotorWeek
12:30p S; 11:30a SU; 4:30p T

Radical Restoration
11a SU (begins 4/28)

This Old House
11:30a S; 10a SU; 3p T

Woodsmith Shop
4p T



Back to the top of the page.

LuminUS: Stories About Us

Around Akron with Blue Green
5:30a M 4/1; 4p TH 4/4; 4:30p S 4/13; 4p M 4/15; 6p S 4/27

Black College Football Hall of Fame: Journey to Canton
10:30p S 4/6; 2:30a SU 4/7

Forum 360
5p & 5:30p M 4/1

Generations: Cuyahoga Valley National Park
5a M 4/22; 8p S 4/27; midnight SU 4/28

Lines Broken: The Story of Marion Motley
3p SU 4/7

PBS Western Reserve: A Study in Persistence
8p S 4/20; midnight SU 4/21; 3a W 4/24

Ringling, Akron & the ‘Blue Heaven’ Circuit
8p S 4/6; midnight SU 4/7; 2p SU 4/7

Studio C Sessions
8:30p F; 1:30a S

Under Fire, Under Siege: Strike Breakers in Kent, Ohio
5p SU 4/21

The World According to Polka
10:30p S 4/20 & 4/27; 2:30a SU 4/21 & 4/28; 5:30a M 4/29



Back to the top of the page.

Music and Performance

Austin City Limits
11p S; 3a SU

Cyndi Lauper Live ... At Last
10p S 4/13; 2a SU 4/14

Elton John & Bernie Taupin: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song
8p M 4/8; 1a T 4/9; 8p S 4/13; midnight SU 4//14

Great Performances, Now Hear This
9p F (begins 4/12); 2a S (begins 4/13)

The Lawrence Welk Show
7p S

Next at the Kennedy Center
10p F 4/12 & 4/19; 3a S 4/13 & 4/20

Studio C Sessions
8:30p F; 1:30a S

Variety Studio: Actors on Actors
6p S (ends 4/20)

The World According to Polka
10:30p S 4/20 & 4/27; 2:30a SU 4/21 & 4/28; 5:30a M 4/29



Back to the top of the page.

Nature

Changing Planet, Coral Special
8p W 4/24; 1a TH 4/25

Life: First Steps
noon SU 4/7–4/21; 2p S 4/13–4/27

Nature
8p W (PMT 4/3 & 4/24); 1a TH (PMT 4/4 & 4/25); 5p W (PMT 4/10)

To the Ends of the Earth: The Natural World — Oceans
5a M 4/15

Untamed
9a SU

Wild Hope
9:30a SU



Back to the top of the page.

News and Public Affairs

Amanpour and Company
11p M-F (PMT 4/23); 4a T-S

BBC News
6p & 6:30p M-F; midnight T-S

A Brief History of the Future
9p W 4/3–4/24; 2a TH 4/4–4/25; 5p T (begins 4/9)

The Chavis Chronicles
12:30a T

Democracy Now!
5a T–F

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover
6:30p SU

Forum 360
5p & 5:30p M 4/1

Frontline
10p T 4/2, 4/16 & 4/30; 3a W 4/3 & 4/17

Independent Lens,
11p SU 4/7 & 4/14; 4a M 4/1–4/15

Inspired Lives
11p SU 4/21; 4a M 4/22

Mavericks
4:30a M 4/29

PBS NewsHour
7p M-F

PBS News Weekend
5:30p S

The Real Story of Mr Bates vs The Post Office
11p SU 4/28

Reel Midwest: Homegrown
11a SU (ends 4/21)

The State of Ohio
12:30a S

Story in the Public Square
12:30a W

This Is America & The World
12:30a TH

Thousand Pebbles on the Ground
midnight M 4/29

Washington Week with The Atlantic
8p F; 1a S; 6p SU



Back to the top of the page.

Science and Technology

Breakthrough: The Ideas That Changed the World
7a S (ends 4/20); 4a SU (ends 4/28)

Genius by Stephen Hawking
6a S (ends 4/20)

The Invisible Shield, Follow the Data
10p T 4/9; 3a W 4/10

Nova
8p W 4/3; 10p W; 1a TH 4/4; 3a TH; 5p T 4/2; 5p M (PMT 4/1); 5p W 4/10



Back to the top of the page.

Sewing and Crafts

Fit 2 Stitch
3p TH

Quilt in a Day
3:30p TH



Back to the top of the page.

Travel and Adventure

America’s Heartland
4:30p TH

Epic Train Journeys from Above
5p F; 1p S; 5a SU

Martin Clunes: Islands of the Pacific
3p M (begins 4/29)

Rick Steves’ European Easter
5a M 4/8

Travels with Darley
4:30p W (ends 4/17)



Back to the top of the page.