Skip to main content

PBS Western Reserve • At-A-Glance

Key: M=Monday; T=Tuesday; W=Wednesday; TH=Thursday; F=Friday; S=Saturday; SU=Sunday; M-F=Monday through Friday; PMT=preempted

Airtimes of one-time-only specials are indicated by day and date; ongoing series by day-of-week only. Dates that a series is preempted (PMT) are indicated in parentheses.

September 2021

Art and Antiques

Antiques Roadshow – 8 pm M (PMT 9/20); 9 pm M 9/6; 1 am T (PMT 9/21); 2 am T 9/7; 2 pm S

The Best of the Joy of Painting – 9 am S

Charlie Russell’s Old West – 5 am SU 9/12

Paint This with Jerry Yarnell – 9:30 am S



Back to the top of the page.

Biography

American Experience, Citizen Hearst – 9 pm M 9/27 & T 9/28; 2 am T 9/28 & W 9/29

American Experience, Reagan – 4 pm SU 9/26

American Experience, Sandra Day O’Connor: The First – 9 pm M 9/13; 2 am T 9/14

American Masters, Margaret Mitchell: American Rebel – 5 pm T 9/7

In Their Own Words – 8 pm T 9/28 & W 9/29; 1 am W 9/29 & TH 9/30

Meet Carl Jackson – 1 pm SU 9/5

Muhammad Ali – 8 pm SU 9/19–W 9/22; 10:15 pm SU 9/19; 10 pm M 9/20–W 9/22; 2 am M 9/20; 1 am T 9/21–TH 9/23



Back to the top of the page.

British Comedies

Keeping Up Appearances – 8 pm S (PMT 9/11)

 

Back to the top of the page.

Business and Finance

Make48 – 11 am SU (begins 9/26)

 

Back to the top of the page.

Children’s Programming

Arthur – 6:30 am SU-F

Arthur’s First Day – 8:30 am M 9/6; 6:30 am W 9/8; 7:30 am F 9/10

Clifford the Big Red Dog – 12:30 pm M-F

Curious Crew – 8:30 am SU

Curious George – 9 am M-F (PMT 9/6)

Cyberchase – 8 am SU

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – 9:30 am M-F

Dinosaur Train – noon M-F

Donkey Hodie – 10 am & 1:30 pm M-F

Elinor Wonders Why – 10:30 am M-F

Hero Elementary – 2 pm M-F

Let’s Go Luna – 8 am M-F (PMT 9/10)

Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood – 6 am SU

Molly of Denali – 7 am SU-F (PMT 9/8)

Odd Squad – 2:30 pm M-F

Pinkalicious & Peterrific – 11:30 am M-F

Ready Jet Go! – 6 am M-F

Sesame Street – 11 am & 1 pm M-F

Wild Kratts – 7:30 am SU-F (PMT 9/10)

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – 8:30 am M-F (PMT 9/6)



Back to the top of the page.

Cooking

America’s Test Kitchen from Cook’s Illustrated – 3 pm F; 4 pm S

A Chef’s Life – 10:30 am S (begins 9/25)

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television – 4 pm M

Ciao Italia – 3:30 pm S

The Great British Baking Show – 3 pm M

How She Rolls – 10 am S

Joanne Weir’s Plates and Places – 11 am S (ends 9/18)

Kevin Belton’s New Orleans Celebrations – 4:30 pm F

Lidia’s Kitchen – 4 pm F

Maria’s Portugese Table – 10:30 am S (ends 9/18)

New Scandinavian Cooking – 3:30 pm F

Nick Stellino: Storyteller in the Kitchen – 11 am S (begins 9/25)

No Passport Required – 1 pm S (begins 9/11)

Pati’s Mexican Table – 4:30 pm S

Simply Ming – 4:30 pm M

Steven Raichlen’s Project Fire – 3 pm S



Back to the top of the page.

Drama

Death in Paradise – 9 pm TH; 2 am F; 9 pm S (PMT 9/11); 1 am SU

Father Brown – 8 pm TH; 1 am F; 3 pm SU

Masterpiece, Elizabeth Is Missing – 9 pm SU (begins 9/26); 2 am M (begins 9/27)

Masterpiece, Guilt – 9 pm & 10 pm SU 9/5 & 9/12; 2 am & 3 am M 9/6 & 9/13

New Tricks – 10 pm S; 2 am & 7 pm SU; midnight M (PMT 9/20); 1 am M 9/20



Back to the top of the page.

Health and Wellness

The Art of Aging Well – 10:30 pm M 9/6; 3:30 am T 9/7

Lives Well Lived – 1 pm SU 9/12; 6 pm S 9/18; 4:30 am M 9/20

Step It Up with Steph – 4:30 pm TH (PMT 9/9 & 9/16); 5 am S

Wai Lana Yoga – 5:30 am S



Back to the top of the page.

The History Circle

10 Towns that Changed America – 5 pm T 9/14; 4 am SU 9/19

American Experience, Mine Wars – noon SU 9/26

American Experience, Surviving the Dust Bowl – 9 pm T 9/14; 2 am W 9/15

America’s Last Little Italy: The Hill – 5 pm W 9/8; midnight SU 9/12

Behind the Wings – 11 am SU (ends 9/12)

Black College Football Hall of Fame: Journey to Canton – 6 pm S 9/4; 10:30 pm F 9/10; 3:30 am S 9/11

Grandpa’s War Story Goes Viral – 6 pm S 9/25; 5 pm T 9/28

History Detectives – 8 am S

History with David Rubenstein – 5 pm S

Holy Silence – 5 pm F 9/3

Inside the Court of Henry VIII – 5 pm TH 9/9; 4 am SU 9/12

Lines Broken: The Story of Marion Motley – 6:30 pm S 9/4

Lucy Worsley’s Royal Myths & Secrets – 8 pm SU 9/5 & 9/12; 1 am M 9/6 & 9/13

My Grandparents’ War – 10 pm TH (begins 9/9); 3 am F (begins 9/10)

The National Parks: America’s Best Idea – 4 pm SU (ends 9/19)

Native America – 8 pm T 9/7 & 9/14; 1 am W 9/8 & 9/15

Pullman: America’s Hotel on Wheels – 5 am SU 9/26

The Queen’s Garden – 8 pm SU 9/26; 1 am M 9/27

Reconnecting Roots – 12:30 pm S (begins 9/11)

The Silent Soldier and the Portrait – 5 pm M 9/27

Streit’s: Matzo and the American Dream – 10 pm TH 9/2; 3 am F 9/3; 1 pm S 9/4

Voces on PBS, Adios Amor—The Search for Maria Moreno – 5 pm W 9/29



Back to the top of the page.

Home and Garden

Ask This Old House – 10 am SU; 3:30 pm T; noon S

A Craftsman’s Legacy – 12:30 pm S (ends 9/4)

Garden Smart – 7 am S

J Schwanke’s Life in Bloom – 9:30am SU

MotorWeek – 7:30 am S; 4:30 pm T; 11:30 am SU

P. Allen Smith’s Garden Home – 9 am SU

This Old House – 10:30 am SU; 3 pm T; 11:30 am S

Urban Conversion – 4 pm T (ends 9/14)



Back to the top of the page.

Music and Performance

American Voices – 9:35 pm S 9/11

Austin City Limits – 11 pm SU (PMT 9/19); 4 am M (PMT 9/20)

Emilio and Gloria Estefan: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song – 9 pm F 9/24; 2 am S 9/25

Great Performances, The Red Shoes – 9 pm F 9/17; 
2 am S 9/18

Great Performances, Verdi’s Requiem: The Met Remembers 9/11 – 8 pm S 9/11

Great Performances, Yannick—An Artist’s Journey – 
9 pm F 9/3; 2 am S 9/4

Jam – 10:30 pm F 9/24; 3:30 am S 9/25

Ken Nordine: Video for the Ear – 8:30 pm S 9/25

The Lawrence Welk Show – 7 pm S

Open a Book, Open the World: The 2021 Library of Congress National Book Festival – 5 pm M 9/13; 4 am SU 9/26

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F; 1:30 am S

Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song – 9 pm F 9/10; 2 am S 9/11

The Violin Alone – midnight SU 9/5

Work of Art: Reno Phil – 5 pm W 9/1; 5 am SU 9/5



Back to the top of the page.

Nature

Animal Babies: First Year on Earth – 5 pm M 9/20–W 9/22; 3 am T 9/21–TH 9/23

Nature – 1 am W 9/1; 8 pm W (PMT 9/22 & 9/29); 1 am TH (PMT 9/23 & 9/30); noon SU (PMT 9/26)



Back to the top of the page.

News and Public Affairs

9/11 Inside the Pentagon – 6 pm S 9/11

Adventures of T-Man – 5 pm W 9/15

Amanpour and Company – 11 pm M-F (PMT 9/20-9/22); 4 am T-S

BBC World News – 6 pm & 6:30 pm M-F (PMT 9/10); midnight T-S

Critical Care: America vs. the World—PBS NewsHour Presents – 11 pm S 9/25; 3 am SU 9/26

Democracy Now – 5 am M-F (PMT 9/20)

Disrupted: How COVID-19 Changed Education – 
11 pm S 9/18; 3 am SU 9/19; 5 pm F 9/24

Farmers for America – 5 pm TH 9/2; 4 am SU 9/5

Firing Line with Margaret Hoover – 6:30 pm SU

Frontline – 9 pm T 9/7; 2 am W 9/8; 5 pm F 9/10; 10 pm T 9/14; 3 am W 9/15

Future of Work – 10 pm W 9/1-9/15; 3 am TH 9/2-9/16

Generation 9/11 – 2 am W 9/1

Great Lakes Now – 10 pm M 9/6; 3 am T 9/7

The Laura Flanders Show – 12:30 am T

Open Mind – 12:30 am F

Overheard with Evan Smith – 12:30 am W

PBS NewsHour – 7 pm M-F

PBS NewsHour Weekend – 5:30 pm S

POV – 11 pm S 9/4; 3 am SU 9/5

POV Shorts – 11 pm S 9/11; 3 am SU 9/12

Reel South, Attaché – 5 pm TH 9/29

The State of Ohio – 12:30 am S

Story of Us: A PBS American Portrait Story – 8:30 pm S 9/4

This Is America & The World – 12:30 am TH

Washington Week – 8 pm F; 1 am S; 6 pm SU



Back to the top of the page.

Regional Programming

Around Akron with Blue Green – 4:30 pm TH 9/9; 4:30 pm TH 9/16; 8:30 pm S 9/18; 11 am SU 9/19; 5:30 am M 9/20; 4 pm T 9/21

Black College Football Hall of Fame: Journey to Canton – 6 pm S 9/4; 10:30 pm F 9/10; 3:30 am S 9/11

Forum 360 – 5 pm & 5:30 pm M 9/6

Ken Nordine: Video for the Ear – 8:30 pm S 9/25

Lines Broken: The Story of Marion Motley – 6:30 pm S 9/4

Studio C Sessions – 8:30 pm F; 1:30 am S



Back to the top of the page.

Science and Technology

Life from Above – 10 pm W 9/29; 3 am TH 9/30

Nova – 9 pm W (PMT 9/22); 2 am TH (PMT 9/23); 5 pm F 9/17; 1 pm SU 9/19



Back to the top of the page.

Sewing and Crafts

Craft in America – 5 pm TH 9/16 & 9/23; midnight SU 9/19

Fit 2 Stitch – 3 pm TH

Fons & Porter’s Love of Quilting – 3:30 pm TH

Fresh Quilting – 6 am S

Knit and Crochet Now – 6:30 am S

Make It Artsy – 4 pm TH



Back to the top of the page.

Travel and Adventure

Beyond Your Backyard – 2:30 pm SU

Flavor of Poland with Aleksandra August – 3 pm W

Hidden Turkey – 5 am SU 9/19; midnight SU 9/26

Islands Without Cars – 3:30 pm W (ends 9/16)

Rick Steves’ Europe – 2 pm SU

Samantha Brown’s Places to Love – 4:30 pm W

Travel Detective – 4 pm T (begins 9/28)

Travels with Darley – 4 pm W

Wild Travels – 3:30 pm W (begins 9/23)



Back to the top of the page.